CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80855

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Victoria Secret’s.

The submitted sample, style 72376, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent silk woven charmuese and lined with 100 percent polyester fleece. The robe features long sleeves with cuffs, a shawl collar, shoulder pads, a tie belt, belt loops and an unsecured full front opening. The cuffs, one side of the belt and the collar are of the lining material.

The applicable subheading for style 72376 will be 6208.99.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 72376 falls within textile category designation 750. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division